How many words is 5 pages?

5 pages is about 1,375 words double-spaced or 2,750 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

5.0 pages

1,375 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

5 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman1,375 words2,750 words
Arial1,175 words2,350 words
Calibri1,300 words2,600 words
Courier New875 words1,750 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 5-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 8 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 6 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 6 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: plan one body section per main reason, usually three or four. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages6 pages7 pages8 pages10 pages12 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 1,500 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 5 pages double-spaced?

About 1,375 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 1,175 in Arial.

How many words is 5 pages single-spaced?

About 2,750 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 2,350 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 5 pages?

Roughly 8 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.