How many words is 20 pages?

20 pages is about 5,500 words double-spaced or 11,000 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

20.0 pages

5,500 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

20 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman5,500 words11,000 words
Arial4,700 words9,400 words
Calibri5,200 words10,400 words
Courier New3,500 words7,000 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 20-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 31 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 29 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 23 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages7 pages8 pages10 pages12 pages15 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 5,000 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 20 pages double-spaced?

About 5,500 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 4,700 in Arial.

How many words is 20 pages single-spaced?

About 11,000 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 9,400 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 20 pages?

Roughly 31 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.