How many words is 15 pages?

15 pages is about 4,125 words double-spaced or 8,250 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

15.0 pages

4,125 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

15 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman4,125 words8,250 words
Arial3,525 words7,050 words
Calibri3,900 words7,800 words
Courier New2,625 words5,250 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 15-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 24 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 22 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 17 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages7 pages8 pages10 pages12 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 4,000 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 15 pages double-spaced?

About 4,125 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 3,525 in Arial.

How many words is 15 pages single-spaced?

About 8,250 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 7,050 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 15 pages?

Roughly 24 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.