How many words is 10 pages?

10 pages is about 2,750 words double-spaced or 5,500 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

10.0 pages

2,750 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

10 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman2,750 words5,500 words
Arial2,350 words4,700 words
Calibri2,600 words5,200 words
Courier New1,750 words3,500 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 10-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 16 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 14 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 12 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages7 pages8 pages12 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 2,500 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 10 pages double-spaced?

About 2,750 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 2,350 in Arial.

How many words is 10 pages single-spaced?

About 5,500 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 4,700 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 10 pages?

Roughly 16 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.