How many words is 6 pages?

6 pages is about 1,650 words double-spaced or 3,300 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

6.0 pages

1,650 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

6 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman1,650 words3,300 words
Arial1,410 words2,820 words
Calibri1,560 words3,120 words
Courier New1,050 words2,100 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 6-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 9 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 7 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 7 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: plan one body section per main reason, usually three or four. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages7 pages8 pages10 pages12 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 1,500 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 6 pages double-spaced?

About 1,650 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 1,410 in Arial.

How many words is 6 pages single-spaced?

About 3,300 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 2,820 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 6 pages?

Roughly 9 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.