How many words is 12 pages?

12 pages is about 3,300 words double-spaced or 6,600 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

12.0 pages

3,300 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

12 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman3,300 words6,600 words
Arial2,820 words5,640 words
Calibri3,120 words6,240 words
Courier New2,100 words4,200 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 12-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 19 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 17 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 14 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages7 pages8 pages10 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 3,000 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 12 pages double-spaced?

About 3,300 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 2,820 in Arial.

How many words is 12 pages single-spaced?

About 6,600 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 5,640 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 12 pages?

Roughly 19 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.