How many words is 7 pages?

7 pages is about 1,925 words double-spaced or 3,850 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

7.0 pages

1,925 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

7 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman1,925 words3,850 words
Arial1,645 words3,290 words
Calibri1,820 words3,640 words
Courier New1,225 words2,450 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 7-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 11 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 9 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 8 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages8 pages10 pages12 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 2,000 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 7 pages double-spaced?

About 1,925 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 1,645 in Arial.

How many words is 7 pages single-spaced?

About 3,850 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 3,290 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 7 pages?

Roughly 11 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.