How many words is 8 pages?

8 pages is about 2,200 words double-spaced or 4,400 words single-spaced, in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins.

Font (12pt)
Spacing

8.0 pages

2,200 words · Times New Roman · double-spaced · about 275 words per page

Double spacing leaves a full blank line between lines of text, so it halves the words per page.

8 pages in words, by font

Font (12pt)Double-spacedSingle-spaced
Times New Roman2,200 words4,400 words
Arial1,880 words3,760 words
Calibri2,080 words4,160 words
Courier New1,400 words2,800 words

These are typical figures for academic text on US Letter or A4 paper. Short paragraphs, headings, block quotes and a title page all lower the real count, so check your draft in the essay word counter.

What a 8-page essay looks like

  • Paragraphs: about 13 paragraphs of 150–200 words (double-spaced): an introduction, 11 body paragraphs and a conclusion.
  • Reading time: about 9 minutes at 238 words per minute.
  • Outline: use headed sections, as in a research paper. See the template.

Other page counts

1 page2 pages3 pages4 pages5 pages6 pages7 pages10 pages12 pages15 pages20 pages

Going the other way? See how many pages is 2,000 words.

Questions students ask

How many words is 8 pages double-spaced?

About 2,200 words in 12pt Times New Roman with 1-inch margins, or 1,880 in Arial.

How many words is 8 pages single-spaced?

About 4,400 words in 12pt Times New Roman, or 3,760 in Arial.

How many paragraphs is 8 pages?

Roughly 13 paragraphs double-spaced, assuming 150–200 words per paragraph.